header image
Home arrow Hall of Fame

                        Affiliated Site
BG Athletic Hall of Fame Print E-mail

INDUCTEE GRAD. SPORT(S) INDUCTED
Lori Albers 1995 Basketball 2004
Harold Anderson   Coach, Administrator 1966
Larry Arndt 1985 Baseball 1996
       
Alva Bachman   Contributor 1968
Carl Bachman 1925 Baseball, Basketball, Football, Tennis, Track 1966
Paulette Backstrom 1990 Basketball 1995
Charles "Doug" Bair 1971 Baseball 1978
George Baldwin 1947 Baseball, Football 1991
Martin Bayless 1984 Football 1989
Bruce Bellard 1948 Football, Wrestling, Coach 1984
Julie Bender-Cleary 1984 Gymnastics 1990
Fred Beyerman   Coach, Administrator 2003
Alfred Bianchi 1954 Basketball 1965
Harold Bishop 1940 Basketball 1987
Chuck Black 1979 Baseball 1987
Todd Black 1993 Cross Country, Track 2004
Ronald Blackledge 1960 Baseball, Football 1972
Rob Blake 1990 Hockey 1996
Angelene Bonner 1990 Basketball 2000
Wayne Bordner 1947 Basketball, Football, Track 1980
William Bradshaw 1955 Football, Swimming, Track 1987
Mel Brodt   Coach 1987
Steve Brudzinski 1941 Football 1967
Charles Buckenmeyer 1946 Basketball, Football, Golf 1973
       
Bernie Casey 1961 Football, Track 1966
Chester Chapman 1932 Football 1965
Charles Clucas 1921 Baseball, Football 1967
Mickey Cochrane   Coach 1992
Stephanie Coe 1987 Basketball 2001
Bob Colburn 1960 Football, Tennis 1977
Sara Collas 1990 Cross Country, Track 2006
Dr. Samuel Cooper   Coach 1975
Don Cunningham 1943 Administrator 1981
Jay Cunningham 1965 Football 1991
       
Antonio Daniels > 1997 Basketball 2007
James Darrow 1960 Basketball 1965
Vic DeOrio 1958 Football 1977
Wade Diefenthaler 1959 Baseball 2007
Robert Dobek 1975 Hockey 1983
Vernon Dunham 1949 Basketball, Football 1989
Fred Durig 1953 Football 1975
Bob Dwors 1965 Basketball 1998
Dave Dyminski 1974 Soccer 1994
       
Ralph Eakins 1958 Swimming 1988
Dave Ellett 1984 Hockey 1998
Crystal Ellis 1957 Basketball 1971
Nelson Emerson 1992 Hockey 1995
Carlyn Esslinger 1996 Volleyball 2006
       
Pete Farrell 1969 Lacrosse, Soccer 1982
Howard Filiere 1929 Baseball, Basketball, Football 1969
Mary Beth Friel 1992 Gymnastics 2004
       
Garry Galley 1984 Hockey 1990
James Gerber 1954 Basketball 1992
Jack Giroux 1957 Football 1980
Wyndol Gray 1946 Basketball 1964
Joseph Green 1970 Football, Wrestling 1975
David Greer 1983 Basketball 1999
Jack Gregory   Administrator 1994
Jeffrey Groth 1979 Baseball, Football 1984
       
Gary Haas 1974 Baseball 1994
Ralph Harshman   Contributor 1973
John Hartman 1935 Track 1966
Ron Heard 1990 Football, Track 2005
Jack Hecker 1956 Football 1964
Orel Hershiser 1980 Baseball 1985
Brian Hills 1983 Hockey 1988
Brian Holzinger 1995 Hockey 2005
James Hoppel 1961 Wrestling 1969
Stan Hunter 1986 Football 1992
       
James Inman 1937 Basketball, Football 1966
       
Carlos Jackson 1958 Football, Track 1977
Dewey Johnson 1946 Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track 1968
       
Bob Keefe   Coach 1997
Donald Kepler 1957 Golf, Swimming 1972
Steve Klein 1998 Soccer 2006
James Knierim 1948 Football, Baseball, Basketball 1970
John Knox 1970 Baseball 1976
Phil Koester 1984 Swimming & Diving 1990
Howard Komives 1964 Basketball 1970
Gary Kruzich 1987 Hockey 1994
Leo Kubiak 1948 Baseball, Basketball 1974
       
James Ladd 1954 Basketball, Football, Track 1969
Ivan "Doc" Lake 1924 Football, Tennis, Contributor 1964
Paul Landis   Coach 1966
Gary LaPrise 1965 Swimming 1970
Brian Leaver 1995 Football 2006
Macs Leitman 1930 Baseball, Football 1971
Nikki Lessig 1995 Track & Field 2005
Leon "Bud" Lewis 1974 Soccer 2000
Amy Lienhardt 1988 Softball 1995
Tom Lightvoet 1973 Tennis 2005
Don Lisbon 1963 Football 1980
Mike Liut 1977 Hockey 1982
Robert Long 1951 Basketball, Track 1977
Dorothy Luedtke 1947 Athlete, Coach 1985
       
Craig Macdonald 1974 Cross Country, Track 2000
Brian MacLellan 1982 Hockey 1987
Adolph Madaras 1940 Basketball, Football, Track 1995
Beth Manson 1989 Track 2000
John Markell 1979 Hockey 2000
Fred Marsh 1933 Basketball, Football, Coach 1985
Carla Marshack 1992 Tennis 2006
Rob Martella 1994 Soccer 2002
David Martin 1947 Football, Wrestling 1970
Ray Martin 1960 Swimming 1997
Dave McClain 1960 Football 1986
Brian McClure 1985 Football 1991
Josie McCulloch 1994 Swimming 2004
Mike McCullough 1968 Golf 1990
Jim McDonald 1959 Basketball 2006
Roger McDowell 1983 Baseball 1988
Megan McGuire 1991 Basketball, Volleyball 2006
George McPhee 1982 Hockey 1987
Dennis Mepham 1980 Soccer 1986
Lisa Mika 1992 Volleyball 2004
Paul Miles 1974 Baseball, Football 1990
Mark Miller 1978 Football 1983
Max Minnich 1949 Basketball, Football, Track 1999
Vicki Miwa 1988 Softball 2001
Jack Mollenkopf 1931 Baseball, Football 1965
Ken Morrow 1979 Hockey 1984
Jackie Motycka 1989 Basketball 1994
John Murnen 1958 Football 1979
Laura Murphy 1985 Cross Country, Track 1991
Ford Murray 1934 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track 2005
       
Don Nehlen 1958 Coach, Baseball, Football 1978
       
Hayden Olds 1927 Football, Basketball, Tennis 1983
Jerry Omori 1953 Baseball 1980
Donald Otten 1946 Basketball 1966
Mac Otten 1949 Basketball 1979
Larry Owen 1977 Baseball 1986
       
Vince Palko 1995 Football 2006
Dennis Palmer 1966 Wrestling 1979
Gary Palmisano 1974 Soccer, Coach 1998
Greg Parks   Hockey 2002
John Payak 1949 Basketball 1974
Charles E. Perry 1959 Football 1986
Doyt Perry 1932 Football, Basketball, Baseball, Coach, Admin. 1971
Mary Pfeiffer 1988 Swimming 1997
Walt Piatkowski 1968 Basketball 1989
John Piper   Coach 2001
Linda Popovich 1990 Volleyball 1995
Dave Preston 1977 Football 1982
       
Bob Ramlow 1959 Football, Track 2001
Hank Reest 1961 Swimming 2003
Bill Regnier 1964 Wrestling, Coach 2005
Robert Reynolds 1964 Football 1973
Neil Ridgway 1984 Soccer 1990
Jamie Rivers 1967 Football 1981
Wayne Rudy 1943 Baseball, Basketball 1974
Kenneth Russell 1957 Football, Wrestling 1967
Kevin Ryan 1980 Cross Country, Track 2001
       
Al Sawdy   Trainer 1967
Tammy Schiller 1992 Volleyball 1999
Robert Schnelker 1951 Football 1964
Ken Schoeni   Administrator 1996
Talita Scott 1994 Women's Basketball 2007
Cris Shale 1990 Football 1996
Charles Share 1950 Basketball 1964
Glenn Sharp   Equipment Manager 1982
Joseph Siegferth 1948 Basketball 1972
Edward Siminski 1940 Football 1965
Charles Simpson   Gymnastics Coach 2007
Sid Sink 1971 Cross Country, Track 1976
Franklin "Gus" Skibbie 1964 Baseball, Basketball, Football, Tennis, Track 1964
Doug Smith 1978 Football 1986
Larry Smith 1962 Football 1991
John Spengler 1982 Football, Golf 1989
Warren Steller   Coach 1965
Clifford Stevenson 1932 Football 1967
Claitus Stough 1920 Baseball, Basketball, Football 1991
Tom Stubbs 1949 Swimming, Coach 2007
Fred Sturt 1973 Football 1992
Andrea Szekely 1989 Swimming 2001
Mark Szlachcic 1993 Football 2003
       
Paul David Talkington, Jr. 1969 Cross Country 2007
Nate Thurmond 1963 Basketball 1975
Andy Tracy 1996 Baseball, Football 2006
Chris Tuttle 1983 Basketball 1988
       
Cheryl Vasil 1980 Gymnastics 2001
Phil Villapiano 1971 Football 1976
Fran Voll 1968 Coach 2002
       
Rich Walker 1971 Basketball 1994
Ken Walters 1976 Golf 1992
Jamie Wansbrough 1986 Hockey 1991
Mike Weger 1967 Football 1972
Mark Wells 1979 Hockey 1992
Bernard White 1986 Football 2007
Erik White 1993 Football 2003
Raymond Whittaker 1949 Contributor 1974
Robert Whittaker   Coach 1968
Michael Wilcox 1975 Lacrosse 1983
Henry Williams 1969 Track 1986
Stew Williams 1967 Football 1991
Chuck Winters 1969 Lacrosse 2004
Earl Wittmer 1926 Baseball 1966
Jack Woodland 1949 Football, Wrestling 1967
Don Worsfold 1958 Swimming 2001
Dave Wottle 1973 Cross Country, Track 1978
Tom Wright 1966 Track, Coach 2002
       
Jerry York   Coach 2003
Andre Young 1983 Football 2004
Dick Young   Coach, Administrator 2000
Jim Young 1957 Football 1988
Kip Young 1976 Baseball 1981
Robert Younkin 1926 Baseball, Football, Track 1965
       
Robert Zimpfer 1960 Football 1974
       
1983-84 Hockey Team 1984 Hockey 1993


(Information on this page courtesy bgsufalcons.com. Click here for this list in PDF format.)

Falcon Poll
What's your favorite venue for BG athletics?
  

                        Affiliated Site

                        Affiliated Site